profile picture

REASSIGNMENT USPAP (Uniform Standards Of Professional Appraisal Practice) forbids the "reassignment" of appraisals. See USPAP Statement of Appraisal Standard 10, Supplemental Standards Rule, Paragraph B, Appraiser Independence Issues, Sub-Paragraph 10, Page 114, starting with line 3903. See also Advisory Opinion 25 (page 223) and Advisory Opinion 26 (page 225).

Lenders or other clients needing information in this area should contact our office during normal business hours (M-T-W-T-F 7:00 AM to 4:00 PM Eastern Time) 717-583-0306 or you may e-mail to

All references and page numbers above are taken from USPAP 2004 published by the Appraisal Foundation